2018 Hull Active Schools Awards Evening

0

On Wednesday 18th July 2018, we held our inaugural Awards Evening at the Mercure Hotel, Willerby. The event celebrated the successes of students, parents/carers and staff across all levels and age groups from schools within the partnership. We would like to thank Mark Minichello (Hull FC) for being our guest speaker and providing inspirational words to our guests.

Thanks to the following sponsors for their support- MWJ Trophies, St Mary’s College, SM6 6th Form College and The Marvell College

Award Winners

The award winners were as follows:-

2018 Key Stage 2 Male Team of the Year

Estcourt Primary Academy Football Team

2018 Key Stage 2 Female Team of the Year

Ings Primary Schools Cross Country Team

2018 Key Stage 2 Mixed Team of the Year

Gillshill Primary School Athletics Team

2018 Key Stage 3 Male Team of the Year

St Mary’s College U13 Boys Table Tennis Team

2018 Key Stage 3 Female Team of the Year

St Mary’s College U13 Girls Football Team

2018 Key Stage 4 Male Team of the Year

Malet Lambert U15 Rugby League Team

2018 Key Stage 4 Female Team of the Year

St Mary’s College U14 Girls Football Team

2018 Key Stage 2 Sportsman of the Year

Lennon Maughan-Staves (St Vincent’s VC Academy)

2018 Key Stage 2 Sportswoman of the Year

Sam McClounan (Buckingham Primary Academy)

2018 Key Stage 3 Sportsman of the Year

-Lennon Bursell (St Mary’s College)

2018 Key Stage 3 Sportswoman of the Year

Alice McKenna (St Mary’s College)

2018 Key Stage 4 Sportsman of the Year

Gael Nzayadio (Sirius Academy West)

2018 Key Stage 4 Sportswoman of the Year

Lauren McClean (Sirius Academy West)

2018 Key Stage 2 Inclusion Sports Team of the Year sponsored by The Marvell College

Bellfield Primary School

2018 Key Stage 3 Inclusion Sports Team of the Year sponsored by The Marvell College

St Mary’s College Table Cricket Team

 

2018 Key Stage 4 Inclusion Sports Team of the Year- sponsored by The Marvell College

Ganton Athletics Team

2018 Key Stage 2 Inclusion Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by The Marvell College

Brandon Wilson (Ganton School)

2018 Key Stage 3 Inclusion Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by The Marvell College

Bradley Weichardt (St Mary’s College)

2018 Key Stage 4 Inclusion Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by The Marvell College

Charlie Fox (Ganton School)

2018 Key Stage 2 Sports Leader  of the Year sponsored by St Mary’s College

Jonathan Robinson (Bellfield Primary)

2018 Key Stage 3 Sports Leader of the Year sponsored by St Mary’s College

Jasmine Fielder (Sirius Academy West)

 
2018 Key Stage 4 Sports Leader of the Year sponsored by St Mary’s College

Kai MacRae

2018 Key Stage 5 Sports Leader of the Year sponsored by St Mary’s College

Lucy Purvis (SM6 6th Form College)

2018 Key Stage 3 Inclusion Sports Leader of the Year sponsored by St Mary’s College

Alfie Mitchell (St Mary’s College)

2018 School Sport Organising Crew of the Year sponsored by MWJ Trophies

Bellfield Primary School

2018 Change 4 Life Club of the Year sponsored by SM6 6th Form College

Craven Primary Academy

2018 Active Primary School of the Year sponsored by MWJ Trophies

Estcourt Primary Academy

2018 Active Secondary School of the Year sponsored by MWJ Trophies

St Mary’s College

2018 PE Coordinator of the Year sponsored by SM6 6th Form College

Charlotte Jesney

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport sponsored by MWJ Trophies

Cosimo Basile (Hull and Humberside Schools FA)

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport sponsored by MWJ Trophies

Colin Brooks (Hull and Humberside Schools FA)

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport sponsored by MWJ Trophies

-Dennis Johnson (Hull and Humberside Schools FA)

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport sponsored by MWJ Trophies

Ian Jones (Hull Schools Rugby League Association)

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport sponsored by MWJ Trophies

Karen Garnett (Sidmouth Primary)

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport sponsored by MWJ Trophies

Barry Jackson

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport sponsored by MWJ Trophies

Bill and Lesley Eldridge (Humberside Schools Athletics Association)

School Games Values Award

Omar Nazari (Ings Primary)

 

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply