GDPR Notice

0

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

On the 25th May 2018 a new Europe-wide law called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced the current Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). Under GDPR Hull Active Schools are required, as all organisations that hold your personal data, to provide you with certain information in relation to the lawful grounds for our ongoing processing of your personal data

In order to fulfil that obligation, we a have put together several new privacy notices that clearly set out how we collect and process your personal data, for what purposes we use your data, the legal grounds of processing such data, how we keep your data secure and your rights in relation to such data.

Employee Privacy Statement

Hull Active Schools (HAS) has the legal right and a legitimate interest to collect and process personal data relating to:

  • Individuals who we employ at Hull Active Schools
  • Individuals who have applied for an employment opportunity within Hull Active Schools
  • Individuals who are contracted to Hull Active Schools via Service contract agreements or Service Level Agreements

If you are an Employee or Management Board Member for Hull Active Schools and wish to view the relevant Privacy Notice please read Section 1. 

Volunteer Privacy Statement

Hull Active Schools (HAS) has the legal right and a legitimate interest to collect and process personal data relating to:

  • Individuals who we provide volunteer opportunities for
  • Individuals who have applied for a volunteer opportunity within Hull Active Schools

If you are a volunteer or wish to become a volunteer please read Section 2.

Hull Active Schools Privacy Statement

Hull Active Schools (HAS) has the legal right and a legitimate interest to collect and process personal data relating to:

  • Individuals who take part in our events, training courses, community activities
  • Organisations who we provide services for (including schools, community or corporate groups  etc)

If you are a member of staff within a partner member school, please read Section 3.

Hull Active Schools GDPR Policy – View here.

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply